Privacy policy

The Department of Industry, Innovation and Science (the Department) provides the Dialogue service. The technology behind this service and its operation is provided by Delib.

The Department’s Privacy Policy explains how the Department will collect, use, disclose and store your personal information. It will work in parallel with the Terms of use.

Collection of personal information

This is a notification of the collection of personal information in accordance with the Department’s obligations under Australian Privacy Principles (APP) 5.

The Department is bound by the APPs outlined in Schedule 1 of the Privacy Act 1988  (the Privacy Act), which regulates how entities may collect, use, disclose and store personal information, including sensitive information, and how individuals may access and correct records containing their personal information.

The Department is collecting your personal information to carry out its functions and activities.

What we collect

The Department will collect the following personal information:

  • user name (as specified by you)
  • email address
  • comments and opinions

Why we collect it

The Department will only use and disclose personal information for the purpose it was collected and in accordance with the Privacy Act.

The Department is collecting your personal information for the following purposes:

  • facilitating community engagement
  • soliciting feedback and comment
  • informing policy development
  • to allow the Department to contact you to clarify any aspect of your participation in the discussion.

Your user name will be published on Dialogue with your comments and opinions.

Your email address will not be published. However, it may be used by the department:

  • to contact you to clarify any aspect of your participation in the discussion.
  • to provide you with updates (with your permission).

Further your personal information may be disclosed to departmental staff and staff members of the Minister’s Office for the above-mentioned purposes and uses.

Personal information collected will only be used and disclosed for these purposes and will not otherwise be disclosed without your consent, except where authorised or required by law.

Personal information collected will be stored and held in accordance with the Department’s obligations under the Archives Act 1983 (Cth).

Accessing your information and inaccuracies

The Department’s Privacy Policy contains information about how you may access the personal information the Department holds about you, and how you may correct any inaccuracies in that information. We will correct your personal information if it is inaccurate (subject to restrictions on such access/alteration of records under the applicable provisions of any law of the Commonwealth).

Making a complaint

The Privacy Policy also includes information as to how you may make a complaint about a breach of the Privacy Act, and how the Department will respond to such a complaint.

If you have an enquiry or request relating to your personal information, please contact:

Privacy Contact Officer
Legal, Audit and Assurance Branch
Department of Industry, Innovation and Science 
GPO Box 2013 
Canberra ACT 2601
AUSTRALIA

Email: privacy@industry.gov.au